Indian Visa Services

Visa Application Procedure

All Indian visa applications have to be mandatorily submitted online by completing the online visa application form on the website https://www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/ For online photo upload process, please visit website http://passport.gov.in/visa/VSS_IMAGE.pdf. Thereafter a print out of the online visa application is to be submitted to a BLS Center along with required documents/ fees.

Visa applications are received at 16 BLS Centers. For location of the Centers and more information, including documents required, visit BLS’s website at http://www.blsindiavisa-uae.com/ or call the BLS helpline at 04-2555530.

Normal visa delivery time in case of applicants with UAE residency visa is 5-6 working days, subject to certain clearances. However, in case of non-residents and those belonging to certain categories, like Pakistani passport holders or applicants of Pakistani-origin, visa will depend on certain additional clearances which may take longer.

No appointment with the Consulate’s visa officials is required at the time of application. However, if an applicant is shortlisted for an interview, or wants to bring anything of significance to the notice of the Visa officials, he/she can seek an appointment with Visa Officials at the Consulate. For such appointments, please call 04-3070743 between 0830 -1300 hrs on working days.

Please note that non-residents of UAE can not apply for Business or Employment visa at this Consulate.

VISA FOR FOREIGN NATIONALS INTENDING TO VISIT INDIA FOR COMMISSIONING SURROGACY

It may be noted that the foreigners visiting India for commissioning surrogacy are required to apply for Medical Visa with the following conditions:
i) The foreign man and woman are duly married and the marriage should have sustained for at least two years.
ii) A letter from the Embassy of the foreign country in India or the Foreign Ministry of the country should be enclosed with the visa application stating clearly that:-
a) the country recognizes surrogacy; and
b) the child/children to be born to the commissioning couple through the Indian surrogate mother will be permitted entry into their country as a biological child/children of the couple commissioning the surrogacy.
iii) The couple will furnish an undertaking that they would take care of the child/children born through surrogacy.
iv) The treatment should be done only at one of the registered ART clinics recognized by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).
v) The couple should produce a duly notarized agreement between the applicant couple and the prospective Indian surrogate mother.
vi) Before the grant of visa, the couple need to be informed that before leaving India for their return journey, an ‘exit’ permission from FRRO/FRO would be required. Before granting the ‘exit’ the FRRO/FRO will see whether the foreign couple is carrying a certificate from the ART clinic concerned regarding the fact that the child/children have been duly taken custody of by the foreigner and that the liabilities towards the Indian surrogate mother have been fully discharged as per the agreement.
vii) Further it may be noted, for drawing up and executing the agreement cited above at (5), the foreign couple can be permitted to visit India on a reconnaissance trip on Tourist Visa, but no samples may be given to any clinic during such preliminary visit.
vii) If the listed conditions are not fulfilled, the visa application shall be rejected.

Tourist Visa On Arrival in India for Nationals of Eleven Countries

Government of India has introduced ‘Tourist Visa on Arrival’ to citizens of Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Singapore, Philippines, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos, Myanmar and Indonesia. This visa on arrival shall be only at Delhi Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata Airports and will have a maximum validity of 30 days with single entry. The following terms and conditions will apply for such categories of visas :

i)The sole purpose of visiting India on tourist visa on arrival should only be for recreation, sightseeing, visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit etc.
ii)Tourist visa on arrival shall be allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year to a foreigner.
iii)The applicants’ passport has minimum 6 months validity and a re-entry permit if that is required under the law of the country of nationality of the applicant.
iv)The applicant should be of assured financial standing (the production of return ticket and availability of sufficient money to spend during his stay in India).
v)The applicant is not persona-non-grata to the Government of India.
vi)The citizens from the above named countries who want to come to India for longer duration will be granted visa by the Indian missions concerned.
vii)The facility shall not be available to citizens of above countries if either of his/her parents or grandparents (paternal or maternal) was born in and was permanently resident in Pakistan. Such persons can visit India after obtaining appropriate visas from the Indian missions concerned.
viii)The tourist visa on arrival can neither be extended not converted to any other kind of visa during applicant’s stay in India except in the following circumstances with the prior approval of the Ministry of Home Affairs:-
a)The tourist visa on arrival may be converted to X (entry) visa if a foreigner who has come to India marries an Indian national during the validity of his/her tourist visa on arrival. Proper documents including a copy of registered marriage certificate will be required for this.
b)Tourist visa on arrival of foreigners who fall ill after their entry into India and require specialized medical treatment may be converted to medical visa. In such cases, tourist visa on arrival of the attendant may also be converted into medical attendant (MEDX) after submission of medical certificate from government/government recognized hospitals.
ix)A fee of US$ 60/- or equivalent amount in Indian rupees per passenger (including children), will be charged from each applicant for grant of a tourist visa on arrival.
x)This facility will not be applicable to holders of Diplomatic/official passports.
xi)Application form can be downloaded from – Download