FAQs for Labour Contract

  • What is the procedure for recruiting skilled workers from India?

    Any skilled worker having the ECR (Emigration Clearance Required) status will have to obtain the Emigration clearance from the Protector of Emigrants (POE) in India for leaving the country.

  • What is the procedure for getting the Emigration Clearance?

    The UAE employer has to file three documents (listed below), indicating the salary, working conditions and living conditions to the Indian Embassy or the Indian Consulate and get these documents attested. Only based on the attestation of these documents will the POE in India will be able to clear the emigration. Attestation of documents related to employment of skilled workers from India in the Embassy in Abu Dhabi or the Consulate in Dubai is known as attestation procedure.

  • Which are the documents that need to be attested?

  • The employer in the UAE intending to employ skilled workers from India has to produce the following documents for perusal in the Embassy of the Consulate:

    • Demand Letter – indicating the demand for the new workers,
    • Model Employment contract – indicating the minimum working and living conditions offered to the employees;
    • Power of Attorney – authorizing his recruiting agent in India to carry out all the necessary actions on his behalf.

    The Embassy of the Consulate will peruse the documents, satisfy the conditions offered and attest these documents, as proof of agreeing to the request of the employer.

  • Which are the categories of employees, for whom attestation is required?

    Skilled workers with Emigration Clearance Required (ECR) status in their passport cannot be recruited without the process of attestation. Similarly for recruiting house maids from India, the sponsor has to get the employment contract duly attested by the Embassy of the Consulate.

  • Is attestation required for Indians with ECNR passport?

    No, it is not required.

  • With the attested Employment Contract from the Embassy, will the holder get emigration clearance from India?

    Yes, the holder of the attested Employment Contract will get the emigration clearance from the concerned POE office/Passport Office in India.

  • What are the difference types of employment related papers that need to be submitted for attestation?

    There are three types of employment contracts;

    • For individual worker under a company sponsorship;
    • For a worker under his personal sponsorship (private driver, male servant shepherds, gardeners, fishermen);
    • For companies recruiting group of people through registered agencies in India.
  • Where can I get the forms for the employment contract?

    You can get the forms either from the Embassy or from the Consulate or from our websites which are Click here www.indembassyuae.org or www.cgidubai.com

  • What are the papers with which you should approach the IVS Centre for attestation?

      (a) If it is for a worker under company sponsorship;

      • Permit and the Employment contract typed in and affixed with the sponsor’s seal and signature (original and a photocopy),
      • Original Visa and two photocopies,
      • Copy of valid Trade License, Certificate of Chamber of Commerce with English translation and Certificate of specimen signatures of authorized signatories,
      • Application for issue of permit typed in and affixed with the sponsor’s seal and signature.

      (b) If it is for a worker under personal sponsorship (private driver, male servant);

      • Permit typed in and affixed with the sponsor’s signature (original and a photocopy),
      • Two copies of Employment Contract which should be typed. (One original and one photocopy). The original should be attested by Shariah Court, Ministry of Justice and Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
      • Original Visa and two photocopies,
      • Income certificate of the sponsor.

      (c) If it is for shepherds, gardeners, fishermen under personal sponsorship;

      • Embassy/Consulate permit typed in and affixed with the sponsor’s signature (original and a photocopy),
      • Two copies of Employment Contract which should be typed. (One original and one photocopy). The original should be attested by Shariah Court, Ministry of Justice and Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
      • Original Visa and two photocopies,
      • Income certificate of the sponsor,
      • A copy of insurance worth AED 25,000/-

      (d) For companies recruiting group of people through registered agencies in India.

      • Demand Letter, Power of Attorney and Specimen Work Agreements (for each category separately) as per Embassy/Consulate format. (Original and a photocopy).
      • License copy of recruiting agency in India.
      • Copy of valid Trade License, Certificate of Chamber of Commerce with English translation and Certificate of specimen signatures of authorized signatories.
      • Copy of sanction issued by the UAE Ministry of Labour regarding the number of workers (Electronic Work Permit Quota).
      • A brief of the company’s profile and the reason for recruiting new workers.
      • Accommodation details arranged by the company for the workers.
  • Is there any timing to collect the attested Employment Contract?

    Yes, the attested Employment documents can be collected from the from IVS centre after 2 working days 0830 to 1700 pm Sunday to Thursday (except holidays).

  • Are there any fees for attesting the labour contract?

    Yes, there is an attestation fee of AED 130/- out of which AED 10/- will go for ICWF (Indian Community Welfare Fund) and an extra AED 10/- per document will be charged as service fees.

  • What shall I do after getting the attested documents?

    You may send the original documents through courier or post to your recruiting agent in India in case of group recruitment and to the selected worker in case it is an individual recruitment. They have to approach the concerned POE and seek emigration clearance.

  • For female workers under company sponsorship, is there any age restriction?

    Yes, any female worker recruited should be 30 years of age or above.

  • Is there any minimum salary for unskilled workers?

    Yes, the minimum salary for an unskilled worker should AED 950/-

  • What precautions should I take when I am recruiting workers from a recruiting agency in India?

    Make sure that you are recruiting from a registered recruiting agent in India. The details of them are available with Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs at their website www.moia.nic.in or www.moia.gov.in

Comments are closed.