Guidelines on Employment Visa

  1. The Employment Visa will be granted to highly skilled / skilled and qualified professionals or persons who are engaged or appointed by a company, organization, industry, or undertaking in India on contract or employment basis at a senior level, skilled positions such as technical expert, senior executive, or in a managerial position, etc.
  2. Also, following category of applicants will be eligible for Employment visa:
    • Foreign nationals coming to India as consultant on contract for whom the Indian company pays a fixed remuneration, (may not be in the form of monthly salary).
    • Foreign artists engaged to conduct regular performances for the duration of the employment contract given by Hotels, Clubs, other organizations.
    • Foreign nationals who are coming to India to take up employment as coaches.
    • Foreign sportsmen who are given contract for a specified period by the Indian Clubs / organizations.
    • Self-employed foreign nationals coming to India for providing engineering, medical, accounting, legal or such other highly skilled services in their capacity as independent consultants.
    • Foreign language teachers / interpreters, and
    • Foreign specialist Chefs.
  3. For issuing of Employment visa to skilled/ highly skilled foreign workers in the IT software and IT enabled services sector (ITes), following two conditions must also be satisfied:
    • The sponsor must declare that they are an IT / ITes company;
    • The sponsor must confirm that they are an EOU or an STPI unit or an IT unit delivering services from an SEZ.
  4. Applicants will need to attach the following documents:
    • The employing company / organization should be registered in India and a copy of such registration should be submitted.
    • Certificate by the employer mentioning the salary of the foreign national employed in India.
    • The employing company / organization should certify that the nature of job is such that qualified Indian national are not available for this job.
    • The applicant must submit proof of employment or contract or engagement by the company / organization in India.
    • The applicant must submit documentary proof of his educational qualification and professional expertise.
    • The Employment Visa can only be issued from the country of origin, or from the country of domicile (more than two years stay). Non-UAE passport holders applying for an Employment Visa must submit a copy of their UAE residence visa showing that they have been resident in UAE for more than two years.
  5. Family members / dependents of an applicant who is granted ‘E’ visa will be granted ‘X’ visa provided the family members are otherwise eligible for grant of such a visa. The validity of such ‘X’ visa shall be co-terminus with the validity of the visa of the principal visa holder or for such shorter period as may be considered necessary by the CGI, Dubai.
  6. Following category of applicants will be eligible for Business visa and not Employment visa provided they would not be receiving remuneration from the Indian company / organization;
    • Foreign nationals who are coming to India on short visits to customer locations to repair plant or machinery as part of the warranty or annual maintenance contracts.
    • Foreign engineers/technicians coming to India for installation and commissioning of equipments/machines/tools in terms of the contract for supply of such equipment/machine/tools.
    • Foreign experts coming to India for imparting training to the personnel of a Indian company.
    • Foreign personnel deputed for providing technical support/services, transfer of know-how, services supplies for which the Indian company pays fees/royalty to the foreign company.

    Note: Properly filled visa application forms have to be submitted at designated Empost centres. For more details, please visit website- http://www.ipavsc.com/

Comments are closed.